Is Kimchi Spice, 1.4 Oz Glass Jar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
- miso powder
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dried Chiles, Rice Flour, Salt, Miso Powder (Soybean, Rice, Salt, Aspergillus Oryzae), Garlic, Sugar, Scallions, Cabbage Extract Powder (Maltodextrin, Sugar, Cabbage Extract, Corn Oil), Ginger, Sulfiting Agents, Contains Soy, Sulfites
Check Kimchi Spice, 1.4 Oz Glass Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kimchi Spice, 1.4 Oz Glass Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Where to buy
Kimchi Spice, 1.4 Oz Glass Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Powder


