Is KIM'S CHOCOLATES, SEASONS GREETINGS CACHET MILK, DARK, & WHITE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK, DARK & WHITE ASSORTMENT, MILK, DARK & WHITE ASSORTMENT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • milk solids minimum 15
  • milk solids minimum 18
  • dried skimmed milk
  • lactose
  • condensed milk
  • whey powder
  • cream
  • cocoa solids minimum 27
  • milk chocolate cocoa solids minimum 31
  • butter
  • +2 more

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, DRIED WHOLE MILK, VEGETABLE FATS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), HAZELNUTS 5,10%, BUTTER (MILK), GLUCOSE SYRUP, CREAM (MILK), WHEY POWDER (MILK), LACTOSE, BUTTEROIL (MILK), EMULSIFIER (SOYA LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, CARAMELIZED COCOA NIBS 0,29% (COCOA NIBS, SUGAR), FLAVORINGS, RICE FLOUR, CONDENSED MILK, COCONUT 0,14%, CREAM POWDER (MILK), DRIED SKIMMED MILK, SALT 0.03%, COCOA POWDER. BARLEY MALT, DARK CHOCOLATE COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 57%, MILK CHOCOLATE COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 31%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 18%, WHITE CHOCOLATE: COCOA SOLIDS MINIMUM 27%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 15%.

Check KIM'S CHOCOLATES, SEASONS GREETINGS CACHET MILK, DARK, & WHITE ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK, DARK & WHITE ASSORTMENT, MILK, DARK & WHITE ASSORTMENT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking