Is Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate, Chicory Root Fiber, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla Extract

Check Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind 12G Protein Bars Gluten Free Almond Butter Dark Chocolate -- 12 Bar is available at 3 retailers

VitacostThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast