Is KIND Bar Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavour

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Cashews, Inulin, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Crisp Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Madagascar Vanilla, Peppermint Extract, Salt, Natural Flavour, Peppermint Leaves, Cocoa Butter, Peppermint Oil, Contains Statement: Almonds, Cashews And Soy

Check KIND Bar Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Bar Almond Mint & Dark Chocolate Flavour is available at 3 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast