Is Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars Vegan?

Description
A single serve snack bar offering warm aromatic sweetness with mild nutty notes, a chewy base punctuated by crunchy pieces, and compact size suited to on the go use for snacks, breakfasts, hiking. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable flavor and satisfying texture, though some cite sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A single serve snack bar offering warm aromatic sweetness with mild nutty notes, a chewy base punctuated by crunchy pieces, and compact size suited to on the go use for snacks, breakfasts, hiking. Reviewers commonly note enjoyable flavor and satisfying texture, though some cite sweetness level, occasional crumbliness, and packaging.
Ingredients
Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Peanuts, Cashews, Walnuts), Honey, Non Gmo Glucose, Chicory Root Fiber, Crisp Rice, Madagascar Vanilla, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Information: Contains Peanuts And Tree Nuts, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kind Bar - Madagascar Vanilla Almond - 1.4 oz Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


