Is Kind Bark Dark Chocolate Almond & Salted Caramel Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Caramel Drizzle (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Paprika Extract), Puffed Quinoa (quinoa Flour), Salted Caramel (sugar, Sea Salt, Flavour), Soy Lecithin), Salted Caramel (sugar, Sea Salt, Flavour), Soy Lecithin, Flavour, Rosemary Extract. May Contain: Other Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Wheat.

Check Kind Bark Dark Chocolate Almond & Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Bark Dark Chocolate Almond & Salted Caramel is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go