Is KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-and-salty flavor with a crunchy, chewy texture makes this bar a common on-the-go snack; reviewers note balanced taste and satisfying bite, praising portability and convenience while some mention stickiness and occasional excessive sweetness. Often eaten between meals, during travel, or as a quick energy pick-me-up at work, school, or outdoors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds , Caramel Flavoured Coating (Chicory Root Fibre, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring), Chicory Root Fibre, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Crisps (Rice Flour), Sea Salt, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)

Check KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KIND Caramel Almond & Sea Salt Cereal bar 40g is available at 3 retailers

Best Way WholesaleOcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch