Is KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk powder

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet-coated snack bar with a creamy, dense center and smooth exterior. Flavor is often described as rich, sweet, and savory; texture contrasts between a firm outer shell and soft, spread-like interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat or lunchbox item; reviews mention satisfying taste and occasional melting or stickiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, chicory root fiber, sugar, honey, palm kernel oil, glucose syrup, rice flour, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), alkalized cocoa, milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, sea salt, vanilla extract.

Check KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast