Is KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A sweet-coated snack bar with a creamy, dense center and smooth exterior. Flavor is often described as rich, sweet, and savory; texture contrasts between a firm outer shell and soft, spread-like interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat or lunchbox item; reviews mention satisfying taste and occasional melting or stickiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk powder
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet-coated snack bar with a creamy, dense center and smooth exterior. Flavor is often described as rich, sweet, and savory; texture contrasts between a firm outer shell and soft, spread-like interior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go treat or lunchbox item; reviews mention satisfying taste and occasional melting or stickiness.
Ingredients
Peanuts, chicory root fiber, sugar, honey, palm kernel oil, glucose syrup, rice flour, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), alkalized cocoa, milk powder, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, sea salt, vanilla extract.
Check KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
KIND Chocolate Series Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar - 8.4oz/6ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


