Is Kind Maple Pecan Almond 40g Vegan?
Description
Sweet maple notes and a pronounced nutty richness define the flavor, paired with crisp, clustered crunch and occasional chewiness. Commonly eaten straight as a portable snack or sprinkled to add texture to yogurt, oatmeal, and salads. Reviewers praise flavor and crunch while also noting occasional crumbling and variable sweetness levels.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavouring
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Sweet maple notes and a pronounced nutty richness define the flavor, paired with crisp, clustered crunch and occasional chewiness. Commonly eaten straight as a portable snack or sprinkled to add texture to yogurt, oatmeal, and salads. Reviewers praise flavor and crunch while also noting occasional crumbling and variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Pecans, Almonds, Peanuts, Fructo-Oligosaccharide, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Rice Crisps (Rice Flour, Sugar, Salt), Maple Syrup, Natural Flavouring, Sea Salt, Emulsifier Soya Lecithin
Check Kind Maple Pecan Almond 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kind Maple Pecan Almond 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


