Is KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 Vegan?

Description
Small individually wrapped bars deliver a balanced nutty and toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional crunch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up, reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and satisfying mix of chew and crunch without overpowering sweetness across repeated customer purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small individually wrapped bars deliver a balanced nutty and toasted-sweet flavor with a firm, chewy texture and occasional crunch. Commonly used as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick pick-me-up, reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and satisfying mix of chew and crunch without overpowering sweetness across repeated customer purchases.
Ingredients
Almonds, Dried Coconut, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Puffed Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds And Soy
Check KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Nut Pods Almond + Coconut Creamer French Vanilla
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Where to buy
KIND Fruit and Nut Bars, Almond and Coconut, 1.4 oz, 12/Box -KND17828 is available at 20 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


