Is KIND Healthy Grains Bars, Dark Chocolate Chunk, 15 Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chocolate liquor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate chunk bars offer a rich cocoa-forward flavor with chewy yet crunchy texture; shoppers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, on-the-go snacks, and lunchbox additions. Reviews note consistent bar size, satisfying mouthfeel, occasional uneven chocolate distribution, and general convenience for travel and work breaks and widely available in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Blend (Oats, Brown Rice, Millet, Oat Flour, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Tapioca Syrup, Dried Cane Syrup, Honey, Canola Oil, Coconut, Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Molasses, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness)

Check KIND Healthy Grains Bars, Dark Chocolate Chunk, 15 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Healthy Grains Bars, Dark Chocolate Chunk, 15 Ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go