Is Kind Healthy Grains® Dark Chocolate Chunk, Gluten Free Granola Bars - 12ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individually wrapped, these bars present a deep, bittersweet flavor with visible chunks and a mix of crunchy clusters and softer chew. Consumers frequently use them for on-the-go snacking, lunchboxes, or quick daytime refueling; reviews commonly praise the texture while noting occasional uneven distribution of chunky pieces and moderate sweetness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Millet, Honey, Coconut, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Molasses, Brown Rice Flour, Oat Flour, Gum Acacia, Quinoa, Sea Salt, Brown Rice Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Vitamin E (Tocopherols To Maintain Freshness)

Check Kind Healthy Grains® Dark Chocolate Chunk, Gluten Free Granola Bars - 12ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kind Healthy Grains® Dark Chocolate Chunk, Gluten Free Granola Bars - 12ct is available at 4 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastLunch