Is KIND Healthy Grains Dark Chocolate Chunk Soy Free?

Description
Deep, bittersweet flavor contrasts with crunchy clustered pieces and softer chunks; texture combines crisp bite and mild chew. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch addition, or quick treat. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and satisfying sweetness, noting occasional variation in chunk size and occasional breakage during shipping, with convenient packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bittersweet flavor contrasts with crunchy clustered pieces and softer chunks; texture combines crisp bite and mild chew. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunch addition, or quick treat. Reviewers cite consistent crunch and satisfying sweetness, noting occasional variation in chunk size and occasional breakage during shipping, with convenient packaging.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Oats, Cane Sugar, Semi-sweet Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Canola Oil, Tapioca Syrup, Brown Rice, Millet, Honey, Coconut, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Molasses, Brown Rice Flour, Gluten Free Oat Flour, Gum Acacia, Quinoa, Sea Salt, Brown Rice Syrup, Vanilla Extract, Tocopherols, Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds
Check KIND Healthy Grains Dark Chocolate Chunk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Healthy Grains Dark Chocolate Chunk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
KIND Healthy Grains Dark Chocolate Chunk is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


