Is Kind Kids Chewy Chocolate Chip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

KIND Kids Chewy Chocolate Chip granola bars are a gluten-free and wholesome snack option for kids. Made with whole grains and free of genetically engineered ingredients, these bars are both nutritious and delicious. With no artificial ingredients, they provide a taste that kids will love. While it is not specifically mentioned whether people find the chocolate chip flavor delicious, some people do think the bars are delicious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, tapioca syrup, semi-sweet chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter, vanilla extract), honey, canola oil, brown rice, brown rice flour, cane sugar, sorghum, sea salt, quinoa, vanilla extract, vitamin E

Check Kind Kids Chewy Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go