Is Kind Minis Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bite sized snack pieces offer a sweet profile with bittersweet notes, combining a creamy core and crunchy fragments. Consumers use them for on the go snacking, lunchbox additions, or portion controlled treats. Reviews frequently cite consistent flavor and texture, convenient individual packaging, and occasional comments about small serving size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Almonds, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Sea Salt), Soy Protein Isolate, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Chicory Root Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds And Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds.

Check Kind Minis Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kind Minis Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go