Is KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A mocha-forward snack bar offering rich coffee-and-cocoa notes with a toasty, nutty finish. Textured crunch combines with a tender chew, making it suitable for quick between-meal bites or paired with coffee. Reviewers note robust, slightly bitter cocoa balance, satisfying portability, and occasional consumer comments about size, price, packaging and availability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mocha-forward snack bar offering rich coffee-and-cocoa notes with a toasty, nutty finish. Textured crunch combines with a tender chew, making it suitable for quick between-meal bites or paired with coffee. Reviewers note robust, slightly bitter cocoa balance, satisfying portability, and occasional consumer comments about size, price, packaging and availability.
Ingredients
Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Rice Flour, Cocoa Nibs, Coffee Powder, Soy Lecithin, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.
Check KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


