Is KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mocha-forward snack bar offering rich coffee-and-cocoa notes with a toasty, nutty finish. Textured crunch combines with a tender chew, making it suitable for quick between-meal bites or paired with coffee. Reviewers note robust, slightly bitter cocoa balance, satisfying portability, and occasional consumer comments about size, price, packaging and availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Rice Flour, Cocoa Nibs, Coffee Powder, Soy Lecithin, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.

Check KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND, NUTS & SPICES BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND, DARK CHOCOLATE, MOCHA ALMOND is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalgreensWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast