Is KIND Peanut Butter Whole Grain Clusters Vegan?

Description
KIND Peanut Butter Whole Grain Clusters are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Each pouch contains 3 - 11oz of this wholesome snack, packed with peanut butter and roasted peanuts. The peanuts come from a super grain blend consisting of amaranth, quinoa, oats, millet, and buckwheat, which provide 5g of protein per serving. With 16g of whole grains, these clusters are gluten-free, non-GMO, and kosher. People appreciate that this granola is gluten-free and enjoy its tasty flavor.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein
- calcium carbonate
whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
KIND Peanut Butter Whole Grain Clusters are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Each pouch contains 3 - 11oz of this wholesome snack, packed with peanut butter and roasted peanuts. The peanuts come from a super grain blend consisting of amaranth, quinoa, oats, millet, and buckwheat, which provide 5g of protein per serving. With 16g of whole grains, these clusters are gluten-free, non-GMO, and kosher. People appreciate that this granola is gluten-free and enjoy its tasty flavor.
Ingredients
Whole Grains (Gluten Free Oats, Brown Rice, Millet, Buckwheat, Amaranth, Quinoa), Evaporated Cane Juice, Peanut Butter, Soy Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate), Peanuts, Whey Protein, Canola Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Vitamin E
Check KIND Peanut Butter Whole Grain Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND Peanut Butter Whole Grain Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND Peanut Butter Whole Grain Clusters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


