Is KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND Vegetarian?

Description
Tart-sweet notes combine with a buttery, crunchy chew, offering a mix of crisp and chewy textures suited for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers often cite satisfying mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and consistent flavor, while some note stickiness, uneven portioning, and occasional variability in sweetness and texture between batches across multiple purchase occasions overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- vitamin a acetate
D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tart-sweet notes combine with a buttery, crunchy chew, offering a mix of crisp and chewy textures suited for on-the-go snacking. Reviewers often cite satisfying mouthfeel, convenient packaging, and consistent flavor, while some note stickiness, uneven portioning, and occasional variability in sweetness and texture between batches across multiple purchase occasions overall.
Ingredients
Almonds, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Macadamias, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Puffed Rice, Chicory Fiber, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins: Vitamin A Acetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Allergen Information: Manufactured In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Brazil Nuts, Walnuts, Sesame Seeds, Soy, May Contain Nut Shell Fragments
Check KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KIND NUTS & SPICES DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
DRY ROASTED MACADAMIA NUTS WITH SEA SALT
Where to buy
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


