No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is KIND Plus Dark Chocolate Chili Almond Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mixed Nuts (Almonds, Peanuts, Cashews), Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Honey, Non-gmo Glucose, Crisp Rice, Cocoa Powder, Sea Salt, Cascabel Chili, Ancho Chili, Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Whole Milk, Vanilla Extract, Habanero Chili

Check KIND Plus Dark Chocolate Chili Almond Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KIND Plus Dark Chocolate Chili Almond Bars is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSpicyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item
Vegan? KIND Plus Dark Chocolate Chili Almond Bars | Spoonful