Is KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nutty, salty and rich chocolate notes combine with a chewy, crunchy texture, creating a dense, satisfying bite. Often used as a quick on the go snack, desk or lunchbox item, or after activity treat. Customer reviews highlight balanced flavor, portability and texture, with occasional comments about portion size and price.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutty, salty and rich chocolate notes combine with a chewy, crunchy texture, creating a dense, satisfying bite. Often used as a quick on the go snack, desk or lunchbox item, or after activity treat. Customer reviews highlight balanced flavor, portability and texture, with occasional comments about portion size and price.
Ingredients
Peanuts, glucose syrup, sugar, honey, palm kernel oil, almonds, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), soy protein isolate, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, chicory root fiber, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, cocoa butter, and soy. Allergen Information: Contains peanuts, almonds. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds.
Check KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


