Is KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutty, salty and rich chocolate notes combine with a chewy, crunchy texture, creating a dense, satisfying bite. Often used as a quick on the go snack, desk or lunchbox item, or after activity treat. Customer reviews highlight balanced flavor, portability and texture, with occasional comments about portion size and price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, glucose syrup, sugar, honey, palm kernel oil, almonds, peanut butter (peanuts, sea salt), soy protein isolate, unsweetened chocolate, alkalized cocoa, chicory root fiber, soy lecithin, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, cocoa butter, and soy. Allergen Information: Contains peanuts, almonds. May contain tree nuts and sesame seeds.

Check KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 9 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast