Is KIND Soft Baked Squares Salted Caramel Almond Flour Blondie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin
  • natural flavors

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, chewy bar offers pronounced salted-caramel flavor with a moist texture and occasional slight crumble. Consumers report it serves well as a grab-and-go snack, lunchbox treat, or coffee accompaniment. Overall, reviews commonly note satisfying sweet-salty balance and portability, while a few cite sweetness level and portion size as minor drawbacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, iron, potassium, blanched almond flour, tapioca syrup, cane sugar, chicory root fiber, canola oil, caramel chunks (sugar, palm kernel oil, natural flavors, cocoa powder, soy lecithin, salt, annatto extract), vegetable glycerin, palm kernel oil, natural flavors, sea salt, alkalized cocoa, baking soda, soy lecithin, Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols for freshness). Allergen Information: Contains almonds and soy. May contain peanuts and tree nuts.

Check KIND Soft Baked Squares Salted Caramel Almond Flour Blondie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Bar, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast