Is Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut Lactose Free?

Description
Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whey
- whey proteins
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, hollow wafer shells give way to a smooth, sweet filling that provides a contrast of crunchy and creamy textures; commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, lunchbox treat, or dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often note its appeal to children, convenient portion size, and occasional fragility during shipping and consistent flavor delivery.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (12.5%), Hazelnuts (12%), Wheat Flour, Milk Powder (7.5%), Whey Powder (milk), Wheat Starch, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey Proteins (milk), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Vanillin, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder. Gluten, Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy, Wheat, Whey
Check Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder Happy Hippo - Hazelnut is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


