Is Kinder Joy Egg 20G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 19
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey

19

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder (19.5%), Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Wheat Starch, Cocoa Mass, Powder Barley Malt Extract, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Sunflower Oil, Whey (Milk) Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Butter, Flavourings, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Total Milk constituents: 19.5% - total Cocoa Solids: 4.5%

Check Kinder Joy Egg 20G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder Joy Egg 20G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go