Is Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped With Cocoa Wafer Bites, Sweet Cream,cocoa Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey proteins
  • skim milk powder

whey proteins

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, SHEANUT AND SUNFLOWER), SKIM MILK POWDER, WHEAT FLOUR, COCOA, WHEAT STARCH, COCOA MASS, MALT EXTRACT, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, WHEY PROTEINS, COCOA BUTTER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE AND SODIUM BICARBONATE AS LEAVENING AGENTS, SALT.

Check Kinder Joy Sweet Cream Topped With Cocoa Wafer Bites, Sweet Cream,cocoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go