Is Kinder Mini Friends Milk Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (45%) (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, EMULSIFIER: LECITHINS (SOY), FLAVOURING: VANILLIN), SUGAR, SKIM MILK POWDER (16.5%), VEGETABLE FAT (PALM), ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, EMULSIFIER: LECITHINS (SOY), FLAVOURING (VANILLIN). TOTAL MILK SOLIDS: 32.2%. TOTAL COCOA SOLIDS: 14.5%. CONTAINS MILK, SOY. MAY BE PRESENT: HAZELNUTS.

Check Kinder Mini Friends Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Soy Free? Kinder Mini Friends Milk | Spoonful