Is Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dehydrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • pasteurised milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk (22%), Chocolate (19.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Fat, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Vanillin), Sugar, Palm Oil, Wheat Flour (8.5%), Skimmed Milk Powder (7%), Dried Coconut (6%), Coconut Paste (4.5%), Dehydrated Butter (Milk), Dextrose, Egg Powder, Cocoa Powder with Reduced Fat content, Yeast, Aromas, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cocoa Powder, Salt, Barley Malt Extract Powder

Check Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kinder Pingui Coco Sponge Cake with Milk and Coconut Filling Covered 30g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee