Is kinder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 22
- 33% - total cocoa constituents: 13
- milk chocolate
- concentrated butter
- skimmed milk powder
- milk powder
- fine milk chocolate 40
- lecithins
milk solids 22
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
fine milk chocolate 40% (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin), sugar, skimmed milk powder, palm oil, concentrated butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin, total milk constituents: 33% - total cocoa constituents: 13%, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 22,5% minimum, (uk) ferrero, 889 greenford road, greenford, ub6 ohe, (roi) ferrero , kinsale road, cork, contact us at: 00 44 330 0538943 typic energ on preservatives fat of wf bars per pack , 16 16 x 12,5g e , 200g e smo put carb of wh
Check kinder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open kinder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


