Is kinder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 22
  • 33% - total cocoa constituents: 13
  • concentrated butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • fine milk chocolate 40

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids 22
33% - total cocoa constituents: 13
concentrated butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fine milk chocolate 40% (sugar, milk powder, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin), sugar, skimmed milk powder, palm oil, concentrated butter, emulsifier: lecithins (soya), vanillin, total milk constituents: 33% - total cocoa constituents: 13%, milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 32% minimum, milk solids 22,5% minimum, (uk) ferrero, 889 greenford road, greenford, ub6 ohe, (roi) ferrero , kinsale road, cork, contact us at: 00 44 330 0538943 typic energ on preservatives fat of wf bars per pack , 16 16 x 12,5g e , 200g e smo put carb of wh

Check kinder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go