Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavour
  • natural smoke flavour

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-heat barbecue sauce with a glossy, viscous texture commonly used as a glaze, dip, or marinade for ribs, chicken wings, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews often note a pronounced sweetness with mild-to-moderate heat, versatile application, and steady thickness; some reviewers comment that sweetness can overshadow spiciness for personal preference overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree* (water, Tomato Paste*), Sugars (sugar*, Molasses*, Honey*), Vinegar*, Mustard* (water, Vinegar*, Mustard Seeds*, Salt, Turmeric*, Paprika*), Water, Red Jalapeño Pepper Puree*, Salt, Corn Starch*, Natural Smoke Flavour, Cultured Dextrose*, Garlic Powder*, Onion Powder*, Crushed Red Peppers*, Natural Flavour*, Xanthan Gum, Spices*. *organic Contains Mustard.

Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce Honey Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping