Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, smooth texture and glossy pourability. Commonly used as a glaze for grilled meats, a dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or slow-cooker addition. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatile use, and satisfactory thickness; occasional comments mention perceived sweetness level and texture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- starch
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced sweet-smoky flavor with a tangy finish, offering a thick, smooth texture and glossy pourability. Commonly used as a glaze for grilled meats, a dipping sauce, sandwich spread, or slow-cooker addition. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor, versatile use, and satisfactory thickness; occasional comments mention perceived sweetness level and texture.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE* (WATER, TOMATO PASTE*), SUGAR*, MUSTARD* (WATER, VINEGAR*, MUSTARD SEEDS*, SALT, TURMERIC*, PAPRIKA*), WATER, VINEGAR*, RED JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE*, MOLASSES*, HONEY*, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, STARCH*, GARLIC POWDER*, ONION POWDER*, CRUSHED RED PEPPERS*, SPICES*, NATURAL FLAVOR*, XANTHAN GUM.*, ORGANIC
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


