Is Kinder's BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

Description
Thick glossy barbecue sauce with a sweet smoky profile, adheres evenly to meats, vegetables. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, basting sauce, or table dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Suitable for basting during cooking and brushing on finished items to add smoky sweet flavor and sheen.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Thick glossy barbecue sauce with a sweet smoky profile, adheres evenly to meats, vegetables. Commonly used as a grilling glaze, marinade, basting sauce, or table dip for ribs, chicken, burgers, and pulled pork. Suitable for basting during cooking and brushing on finished items to add smoky sweet flavor and sheen.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SEA SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICES), VINEGAR, SALT, MOLASSES, CORN STARCH, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, GROUND RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, GROUND MUSTARD, SPICES.
Check Kinder's BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder's BBQ Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


