Is Kinder's Bone Broth Gravy Roasted Turkey With Sea Salt & Herbs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey fat
  • turkey bone broth concentrate
  • turkey bone broth
  • natural flavor

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Bone Broth (water, Turkey Bone Broth Concentrate), Corn Starch, Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Whey, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor, Turkey Fat, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Vinegar, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.

Check Kinder's Bone Broth Gravy Roasted Turkey With Sea Salt & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep