Is Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 5.5-ounce barbecue rub delivers a buttery, savory profile with a fine, slightly coarse texture that adheres well to meats. Commonly used for grilling, pan-searing, and finishing steaks, reviewers cite consistent seasoning, enhanced crust formation, and ease of application, though some note it can be rich for delicate proteins occasionally.
Ingredients
Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Red Bell Pepper, Dextrose, Parsley, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Natural Butter Flavor, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor
Check Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinders California Barbecue Rub Buttery Steakhouse - 5.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


