Is Kinders California Barbecue Sauce BBQ Roasted Garlic Bottle - 20.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy, pourable sauce with pronounced roasted savory notes, balanced sweet-smoky profile and lingering tang. Customers commonly report it coats meats evenly and suits grilling, glazing, dipping, or sandwiches; many praise its bold flavor and hearty texture, while a minority find the taste intensity stronger than expected in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Vinegar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Corn Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Roasted Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Crushed Red Pepper, Xanthan Gum

Check Kinders California Barbecue Sauce BBQ Roasted Garlic Bottle - 20.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinders California Barbecue Sauce BBQ Roasted Garlic Bottle - 20.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

SafewayWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SmokySweetTangyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingTopping