Is Kinder's Cowboy Butter With Dijon, Butter & Chili Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor*, Spices*, Dehydrated Onion*, Paprika*, Natural Dijon Mustard Flavor* (contains Mustard), Rice Concentrate*, Lemon Peel*, Sunflower Oil*, Dehydrated Chives*, Chili Pepper*, Citric Acid, Organic Contains Milk.

Check Kinder's Cowboy Butter With Dijon, Butter & Chili against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Powder

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGrilling