Is Kinder's Cowboy Butter With Dijon, Butter & Chili Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural dijon mustard flavor
- natural butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Natural Butter Flavor*, Spices*, Dehydrated Onion*, Paprika*, Natural Dijon Mustard Flavor* (contains Mustard), Rice Concentrate*, Lemon Peel*, Sunflower Oil*, Dehydrated Chives*, Chili Pepper*, Citric Acid, Organic Contains Milk.
Check Kinder's Cowboy Butter With Dijon, Butter & Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Cowboy Butter With Dijon, Butter & Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Country Crock Plant Butter With Olive Oil
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Spread · Powder


