Is Kinder's Crispy Panko Blend Parmesan Herb Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey solids
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese powder

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Panko (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Yeast, Salt), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic*, Natural Flavors*, Honey Powder, Spices, Sugar, Onion*, Paprika, Cheese Powder (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Lemon Peel*, Lactic Acid.*dehydrated. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Kinder's Crispy Panko Blend Parmesan Herb against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing