Is Kinder's Crispy Panko Blend Parmesan Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey solids
  • buttermilk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese powder
  • parmesan cheese
  • honey powder
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Panko (enriched Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Yeast, Salt), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Garlic*, Natural Flavors*, Honey Powder, Spices, Sugar, Onion*, Paprika, Cheese Powder (parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Solids, Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid), Lemon Peel*, Lactic Acid.*dehydrated. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check Kinder's Crispy Panko Blend Parmesan Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing