Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, offering a thick yet pourable texture suitable for spreading or dipping. Commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, fries, and as a party dip. Reviewers note generally consistent flavor, versatility, and convenience, often praising its ability to enhance savory foods without overpowering them.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- natural smoke flavor
- calcium
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with balanced tang and mild sweetness, offering a thick yet pourable texture suitable for spreading or dipping. Commonly used on burgers, sandwiches, fries, and as a party dip. Reviewers note generally consistent flavor, versatility, and convenience, often praising its ability to enhance savory foods without overpowering them.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, SOYBEAN OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG YOLK, YELLOW MUSTARD (WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC), SUGAR, SALT, RED JALAPEÑO PUREE (RED JALAPEÑO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER. CONTAINS: EGG, SOY, MUSTARD
Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kinder's Dipping Sauce Classic Burger Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


