Is Kinder's Dipping Sauce Creamy Horseradish Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • cultured dextrose
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Soybean oil, water, prepared horseradish (horseradish, vinegar, water, salt, soybean oil), vinegar, sugar, egg yolk, natural flavors, yellow mustard (water, vinegar, mustard seed, salt, turmeric), salt, cultured dextrose, lactic acid, black pepper, onion powder, garlic powder, vitamin E, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel color, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind, natural flavor), parsley, xanthan gum, green tea extract. Contains: egg, milk.

Check Kinder's Dipping Sauce Creamy Horseradish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish