Is Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce Pescatarian?

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly tangy barbecue sauce with a smooth, pourable texture ideal for glazing, dipping, marinating, or spreading on sandwiches. Reviewers note a gentle flavor, child-friendly versatility on chicken, burgers, and ribs, praising consistent thickness, easy application, modest smoke level, and overall approachable taste for weeknights and everyday family weeknight meals.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree* (Water, Tomato Paste*), Sugar*, Distilled Vinegar*, Molasses*, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sea Salt, Corn Starch*, Onion Powder*, Garlic Powder*, Spices*, Xanthan Gum. *Organic.
Check Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Organic Mild BBQ Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


