Is Kinder's Organic Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • organic cultured dextrose

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Organic Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt,,organic Alcohol (to Retain Freshness)), Organic Onion, Water, Organic Red Jalapeno Pepper Puree (organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Organic Garlic, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Sesame Oil, Organic Garlic (dried), Organic Sesame Seeds, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check Kinder's Organic Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kinder's Organic Sweet & Spicy Teriyaki Marinade & Sauce is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BRalphsSafewayTargetVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicySavoryUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingDippingCookingGrilling