Is Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • natural butter flavor
  • butter
  • including milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, umami-forward seasoning produces a rich, aromatic profile and helps create a caramelized crust that accentuates steak texture. Users report intensified aroma, deeper savory complexity, and a silkier mouthfeel. Commonly applied as a dry rub before grilling or pan-searing, or sprinkled to finish steaks and roasted meats for added depth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Spices, Roasted Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Powder, Sea salt, Dextrose, Rice Concentrate, Lemon Peel Powder, Black Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor (including Milk), Dried Truffle, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavor). Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Prime Steak With Black Garlic & Truffle Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryEarthyUmamiButtery
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep