Is Kinder's Rub Butterfly Poultry Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • butter flavor
  • buttermilk powder
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A savory, aromatic dry poultry rub offering a balanced, well-rounded seasoning profile and a fine, clingable texture that adheres during grilling, roasting, or smoking. Commonly used on chicken and turkey for crisped skin and enhanced savory notes; customer feedback frequently cites easy application and reliable flavor improvement and consistent results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Cane Sugar*, Dehydrated Garlic*, Spices*, Maltodextrin*, Dextrose*, Dehydrated Onion*, Lemon Juice*, Chili Pepper*, Lemon Peel*, Sunflower Oil*, Turmeric* (color), Natural Flavor, Natural Flavor* (butter*, Buttermilk Powder*), Butter Flavor*. *organic. Contains Milk.

Check Kinder's Rub Butterfly Poultry Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading