Is Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild barbecue sauce delivers a balanced, lightly sweet-and-smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dip, or condiment for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite approachable taste, versatility, and consistent consistency, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild barbecue sauce delivers a balanced, lightly sweet-and-smoky flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that coats foods evenly. Commonly used as a marinade, glaze, dip, or condiment for grilled meats, burgers, and sandwiches. Customer reviews cite approachable taste, versatility, and consistent consistency, with occasional comments about sweetness levels and texture.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Natural Smoke Flavor, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Distilled Vinegar, Water, Organic Molasses, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Xanthan Gum, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Caramel Color), Organic Caramel Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Red Peppers, Xanthan Gum
Check Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Where to buy
Kinders, Sauce Mild BBQ Organic, 20.5 Ounce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


