Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet buttermilk
  • milk
  • butter

sweet buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, caramelized savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable, slightly textured consistency; commonly used to finish steaks, melt over vegetables, spread on sandwiches or toast, blend into mashed potatoes, and stir into sauces. Reviewers often note bold savory taste, versatile uses, and its convenient jarred format, with occasional remarks about price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, dehydrated onion, cane sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin, toasted onion, rice concentrate, yeast extract, natural flavor, spices, citric acid, turmeric, butter, sweet buttermilk. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingTopping