Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, caramelized savory-sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable, slightly textured consistency; commonly used to finish steaks, melt over vegetables, spread on sandwiches or toast, blend into mashed potatoes, and stir into sauces. Reviewers often note bold savory taste, versatile uses, and its convenient jarred format, with occasional remarks about price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, dehydrated onion, cane sugar, dextrose, maltodextrin, toasted onion, rice concentrate, yeast extract, natural flavor, spices, citric acid, turmeric, butter, sweet buttermilk. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter | Spoonful